Magnum - Alloy Rack Instructions

 

Rack Type

This Greenspeed Magnum Trike Luggage Rack is made from 1/2" diameter high tensile aluminium alloy tubing,  and powder coated. These racks have a 40 kg (88 lbs) load rating, and have been tested to the EN 14872 standard which requires them to withstand 100,000 cycles of vibration testing at the rated loading, without any loss of function. They have a universal bracket for a rear reflector or light, and attach with M6 x 20 mm cap screws to the top dropout eyes, and to the seat stay Quick Release clamps with longer M6 x 45 mm cap screws. 

Fitting

To fit the rack to the latter Magnums with two pairs of rear fender stays, remove the screws holding the front stays to the top dropout eyes. Then fit both the vertical legs of the rack, and the fender stays, with the longer M6 x 20 mm stainless steel caps screws provided with the rack.  Note that the legs will force the rear mudguard (fender) stays inward, as the screws are tightened. Also note that on early Magnums, which have only one pair of fender stays, shorter M6 x 16 cap screws are needed to secure the rack to the top dropout eyes, to allow clearance for the chain. Remove and discard the locating grub screws from the seat stay Quick Release clamps to allow them re-align with the rack. Then the clamp thumb screw is replaced with a longer M6 x 45 mm cap screw to hold the forward legs of the rack. Note that the seat stays should be assembled on the trike so that the clamps have the clamping screw holes to the rear, and the slots on the lower stays face rearwards. If this is not the case, then the stays should be swapped from one side to the other. Tighten clamp screw until lever is firm when pressed home. Finally tighten bottom screws. Tip - a thread lock, e.g. Loctite should be used on all screws to prevent them from loosening.

Note that on earlier Magnums, with only one fender brace, it may be necessary to run an M6 tap through the previously unused top dropout eyes to clean out any powder coating. 

 
   
Remove fender screws.    Screw bottom leg on.   Remove  grub screw.
 

   
Replace clamp screw.  Firm up Q/R clamp.  Tighten bottom screw.

For larger photos, please click on the thumbnails on our web page, URL below.